Transfers to RIC and RUC

A small part of the original intention of the ADRIC was to supply officers to the RIC and RUC. In the event 105 men made a move to one of these forces

69 Permanent cadets to RIC

Date Name  
1920 Nov 10 Worsnop FE Permanent Cadet
1920 Nov 10. May W Permanent Cadet
1920 Nov 10. Lancaster FG Permanent Cadet
1920 Nov 10. Pocock AW Permanent Cadet
1920 Nov 10 Blake CAM Permanent Cadet. Later murdered at Gort Ambush in 1921
1920 Nov 10. Wilkins CH Permanent Cadet
1920 Nov 10. Ross KGS Permanent Cadet
1920 Nov 10. Hamilton FL Permanent Cadet
1920 Nov 10. Kemshall JE Permanent Cadet
1920 Nov 10 Smith HF Permanent Cadet
1920 Nov 10 McFarland J Permanent Cadet
1920 Nov 10 Findlay F Permanent Cadet
1921 Nov 10 Matthews WC Permanent Cadet
1920 Nov 13 Norrington LC Permanent Cadet
1920 Nov 16. Gaury GSde Permanent Cadet
1920 Nov 19 Dudley GV Permanent Cadet
1920 Nov 19 Biggs H Permanent cadet. Later shot in ambush in 1921
1920 Nov 26. Smythe JJ Permanent Cadet.
1920 Dec 1 Williams FB Permanent Cadet
1920 Dec 1. Brealey CV Permanent Cadet
1921 Jan 17 Aylmore GH Permanent Cadet
1921 Jan 17. Mason CR Permanent Cadet
1921 Jan 19. Bygott HM Permanent Cadet
1921 Jan 19 Courtnay HD Permanent Cadet
1921 Jan 19. MacKintosh J Permanent Cadet
1921 Jan 19 Pawle RB Permanent Cadet
1921 Jan 19 Calderwood DB Permanent Cadet
1921 Jan 21 Luxton GH Permanent Cadet
1921 Jan 21. Ibbotson LHP Permanent Cadet
1921 Jan 21. Cooke HJD Permanent Cadet
1921 Feb 7 Webb CWV Permanent Cadet, loaned back to ADRIC
1921 Feb 7 Arnold RE Permanent Cadet
1921 Feb 21. Evans LE Permanent Cadet
1921 May 25. Jones JRD Transferred to Wireless Dept RIC
1921 Jun 2 Norton JB Permanent Cadet
1921 Jun 24 Hampshire HG Permanent Cadet
1921 Jun 24. Higman BDC Permanent Cadet
1921 Jun 24 Hylton EW Permanent Cadet
1921 Jun 24. Faraday JAM Permanent Cadet.
1921 Jun 24 Gibsone HC Permanent Cadet
1921 Jun 24 Ekins TA Permanent Cadet
1921 Jun 24 Carr W Permanent Cadet.
1921 Jun 24 Reeves NW Permanent Cadet
1921 Jun 24. Cawley JW Permanent Cadet.
1921 Jun 24 Cooke GC Permanent Cadet
1921 Jun 24 Croke FB Permanent Cadet
1921 Jun 24. Dean SH Permanent Cadet
1921 Jun 24. Newberry BRC Permanent Cadet
1921 Jun 24. Littledale HF Permanent Cadet
1921 Jun 24 Sargent AE Permanent Cadet
1921 Aug 26 O'Byrne DmcM Permanent Cadet.
1921 Aug 26. Clark AGL Permanent Cadet
1921 Aug 26. Worsley RL Permanent Cadet
1921 Aug 26. Walsh JJ Permanent Cadet
1921 Aug 26 Adams W.S Permanent Cadet
1921 Aug 26 Conlin TW Permanent Cadet.
1921 Aug 26. Wigan YRD Permanent Cadet
1921 Aug 26. Holmes SB Permanent Cadet.
1921 Aug 26. Mearing GE Permanent Cadet
1921 Aug 28 Bernard FC Permanent Cadet
1921 Sep 22 Cross HL Permanent Cadet
1921 Sep 22 Tiley HDDC Permanent Cadet
1921 Sep 22 Attfield RA Permanent Cadet
1921 Sep 22 Dobbin JJ2 Permanent Cadet
1921 Sep 22 Featherstonhaugh AH Permanent Cadet
1921 Sep 22 Godfrey M Permanent Cadet
1921 Sep 22 Kaufmann CM Permanent Cadet
1920 Nov 10. McFarland J Permanent Cadet
1921 Dec 7 Ryan TP Permanent Cadet

27 to RIC Transport and Vets at Gormanstown

1920 Sep 19. Emes O RIC Gormanstown, QM
1920 Oct 7. Eves HE Transferred to RIC Transport. Division as DI
1920 Oct 15 Cooper WF RIC Transport Dept
1920 Oct 26. Swanson RG RIC Transport.
1920 Oct 28. Morrish PH RIC Transport at Gormanston
1920 Nov 2 Raby WFJA RIC Transport in Gormanstown
1920 Nov 9 Drew CN RIC transport
1920 Nov 10 Drew WLG RIC Transport Gormanstown
1920 Dec 4. Johnson ALT RIC Transport Division
1920 Dec 7 Aylevin BEA RIC Transport Division
1920 Dec 13. Short SE Gormanston i/c Transport in no2 Vets
1920 Dec 27. Milne WT RIC Transport
1921 Jan 1 Lauder EA RIC Transport Division
1921 Jan 9 Jeffrey JC RIC transport division.
1921 Jan 18 Abell F.H RIC Transport
1921 Jan 19 Bolger B RIC Transport Div.
1921 Jan 19. Robbins GCE RIC Transport Div.
1921 Jan 22. Johnson HH RIC Transport
1921 Jan 26 Faith CFW Promoted DI1 and Company Commander of no 2 Vet Coy
1921 Feb 28 Dobbin JJ Posted no 2 Vets Coy Promoted DI2
1921 Mar 13 Sinclair SE RIC Transport Division
1921 Apr 26 MacIlwaine CW RIC Transport at Gormanston.
1921 May 11 Hooley CJ RIC Transport Div at Gormanstown
1921 May 20. Meakin GER RIC Transport.
1921 Jun 6 Boddington GH RIC Transport Division.
1921 Jun 7 Monkman GB Transport Division of RIC
1921 Jun 30 Musson JF RIC Transport Division
1921 Sep 6 Burton AW Transport Dept RIC

15 to Ulster Police

1920 Oct 20 Taggart LS Ulster Police Force
1920 Nov 11 Thompson RAJ Ulster Police Force
1920 Nov 11 Austin GR Ulster Specials
1920 Nov 11 Abraham J.C Ulster Police Force
1920 Dec 1 ArmstrongTTW Ulster Police Force
1920 Dec 15 Boyd HG Ulster Special Constabulary
1920 Dec 15 Burbridge R Ulster Special Constabulary
1920 Dec 18 Maynard WE Ulster Special Constabulary.
1920 Dec 25 Baker GI Ulster Police Force.
1920 Dec 25 Doran FH Ulster Police Force.
1920 Dec 28. Hodgson TM Ulster Special Constabulary
1921 May 28 Stewart TB Ulster Special Constabulary
1921 Sep 3 Porter JB Ulster Police.
1921 Sep 3 Playle H Ulster Police
1921 Nov 2 Rogers CEB Ulster Special Constabulary

 

 

 

Movements out of ADRIC