John Henry George Clark, 6th Royal Fusiliers

1893 May 6. Born Dorset. He is difficult to get as the "George" appears to have been added in WW1, and his name is spelt "Clark" or "Clarke" randomly. His Canada landing card has his father as John Clark of Dolphin Hotel, Wimborne. But no combination of any of his names born Sherborne, Dorset in 1890s He appears to be known to the police as Clarke, Seymour, Stapel and Stapel-Watt. His marriage cert gives father John as a Builder

I think that he is probably this man John Clark, b 1893 in Fifehead Neville, near Sherborne

1911 Jan Enlisted in 16th Lancers and deserted in May 1911

1912 Oct 4. 3 months for fraud

1912 Nov 21 Sentenced to a furthe 12 months for theft

1913 On his release from jail, he signed on to a coastal sailing ship under a Captain Waters. He married Water's daughter in 1918

His undated seaman's card

1917 Dec 18. The undermentioned Cadets to be temp. 2nd Lts., attd: —Royal Fusiliers. John Henry George Clark.

1918 Jan/Mar Married in Faversham, Kent to Bella Estella Sophia Waters (divorced in 1929) . Children - Douglas J W b.1919 ,

1920 Dec 15. MGC. The undermentioned temp. Lts. relinquish their commissions on completion, of service, 15 Dec. 1920, and retain the rank of Lt.: — J. H. G. Clark.

1920 Oct 13. Joined ADRIC with service no 717. Posted to G Coy. Reynolds who had been transferred to G Coy as a Platoon Commander has a description of ADRIC in Collins Papers. He says that there was a Section Leader at Corofin called Clark who ran away with Mrs Richardson's daughter, having gagged Mrs Richardson while the colonel was away It subsequently turned out that Clark had 3 previous convictions according to Reynolds. (This in fact seems to be describing the 1924 robbery of the Richardsons in which this man was convicted)

1921 Feb 8 Promoted Section Leader

1921 Jul 1. General List. The undermentioned Lts., late M.G. Corps, to be Lts. 1st July 1921: — J. H. G. Clark, with seniority 30th Jan. 1920.

1922 Feb 2. discharged on demobilisation of ADRIC

1923 Oct 3 Leaves UK for Canada with his bogus "wife" who travels as "Mary Joyce Clarke" She was convicted as "Ida Clarke". She came from Co Clare from later press reports. And Clare was where Clark was based during his ADRIC days

1924 May 39. R. Fus.—The undermentioned Lts., from Res. of Off., Gen. List, to be Lts. :— J. H. G. Clark, with seniority 30th Jan. 1920.

1924 Oct. He returned from Canada

1924 Apr 30 Takes up employment with Col Richardson in Clock House, Byfleet. He uses false references and takes up the job with a Ida (or Iza) Joyce Marshall who was Irish from Co Clare, and who, he had met while serving with the ADRIC. I cannot get anything close to her in 1911 or 1901 census of Ireland.

1924 May 1924. Robs Mrs Richardson when the Col is away.

1925 Dec 3. R. Fus.—Lt. J. H. G. Clark, having been convicted by the Civil Power, is removed from the Army, The King having no further occasion for his services.

1925 Dec 10 House of Commons

1925 Dec 18 His Appeal is turned down.

1929. Court for Divorce and Matrimonial Causes, later Supreme Court of Judicature: Divorce and Matrimonial Causes Files. . Divorce Court File: 3147. Appellant: Bella Estella Sophia Clark. Respondent: John Henry George Clark. Type: Wife's petition for divorce. J 77/2677/3147

1930 Apr 19. Decree Nisi

1939 Register. This appears to be him, with correct birth date. An Inspector of Works for Liverpool City, living with wife Jesse at 15A Delamain Road , Liverpool . Here I get lost as there is a Liverpool marriage of Harold J Clark in 1919 to Jessie Latham. And a child Kenneth comes from that.

The probability of there being a Harold J Clark and a John Henry Clark both born within a few miles of each other in Sherborne on the 6 May 1893 does not seem high. I think this is a genuine man , so I still have no idea who the Butler really was